Program

November 2 - 4, 2020 | Virtual

Register Now

2020 Virtual Program

Downloadable Version

Monday, November 2nd

                               09/23/20 (Subject to change)

10:00am - 5:00pm

Virtual Exhibit Hall Open

11:00am - 11:30am

Welcome and Awards

11:30am - 12:15pm

Session 1: Opening Session & Keynote
Session Chair:  Danny Tandra, Clyde Industries, Inc.

Imagining and Delivering on the Promise of a Sustainable Future
Keynote Speaker: Steve Voorhees, CEO, WestRock

12:15pm - 1:15pm

Hot Topic Breakfast I

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Session 2: Reliability Case Studies
Session Chair: Qiang Han, International Paper

Applications of Infrared Thermography in Industrial Facilities
James Brady, Brady Infrared Inspections, Inc.

Hydraulic Root Cause Failure Analysis
Jack Weeks, Magenta-Technologies, LLC

Increasing MTBF for Pulp & Paper CIO2 Applications
Pearley LaChance, John Crane

1:15pm - 2:45pm

Session 3: Getting the Most from Your Chips
Session Chair: Dan Nicholson, Solenis, LLC

What limits the strength of paper made from high yield pulps - fiber strength or bonding strength?
Per Engstrand, FSCN - Fibre Science and Communication Network

Energy Saving Potential of Screen Fractionation for Production of BCTMP
Quanqing Zha, Reza Amiri and Zhirun Yuan, FPInnovations

2:45pm - 3:00pm

Sponsor & Exhibit Break

3:00pm - 4:30pm

 

Session 4: Mill Sustainability
Session Chair: Heather Jennings, Probiotic Solutions

Vision 2020: Into the Future of Pulp and Paper Mill Sustainability
Steve Birtch, Aggreko

New Revenue Opportunities for Pulp and Paper Sector from Carbon Capture
Katja Kuparinen, LUT University; Satu Kähkönen, Esa Vakkilainen, Lahti University of Technology LUT

TBA

3:00pm – 4:30pm

Session 5: Methods to Improve Operations and Capital Projects
Session Chair: Scott Curry, CQ Strategy Ltd.

FEL 1 and 2 – The Beginnings of Successful Paper Machine Conversions
Dale Midyette, Jacobs Engineering

Bridging the Knowledge Gap
Chris Flynn, Andritz

When there are too many choices - Monte Carlo is the right choice
Bill Nichols, KBR

3:00pm - 4:30pm

Session 6: Best Cooking and Washing
Session Chair: Sabrina Burkhardt, Amazon

Down Flow Cooking Process Optimization – A Case Study At A Southern US Mill
Marcio Silveira
, Normandeau Guy, BTG

No Cost Solution to Woodchip Handling
Amy Duncan, Dos Santos International, LLC

4:30pm - 4:45pm

Sponsor & Exhibit Break

4:45pm - 6:15pm

Session 7: New Technology Showcase
Session Chair: TBA

Development of Novel Acoustic Sensors with Learning Algorithm to Forescast Dissolving Tank Anomalies

Zachary Payne, Kari Aura, Jarmo Kaila, Pasi Miikkulainen, Lauri Salminen, Andritz

4:45pm - 6:15pm

Session 8: Environmental Operations
Session Chair: Dan Curry, Evergreen Packaging

Advances in Online Monitoring for Pulp and Paper Wastewater Treatment Applications
David Spencer, Environmental Business Specialists, LLC

A Case History of Paper-Mill Sludge Pond Closure Using Engineered Turf Final Cover to Address Environmental and Technical Challenges
Ming Zu, Watershed Geosynthetics

Strategies for Meeting Recovery Boiler Particulate Emission Limits with Electrostatic Precipitators
Ivan SretenovicSouthern Field Environmental Elements

4:45pm - 6:15pm

Session 9: TBA
Session Chair: TBA

Alternative Pulping Platform: Deploying CCR Technology for Non-Wood Fibers
Ed LehrburgerPureHemp Technology LLC

TBA

TBA


Tuesday, November 3

 

 

10:00am - 5:00pm

Virtual Exhibit Hall Open

11:00am - 11:45am

 

IBBC Session 1: Opening Session & Keynote
Session Chair: Jean-Pierre Bousquet, Valmet

TBA

Richard Hess, Idaho National Laboratory

11:45am - 12:30pm

Session 10: State of the Industry
Session Chair: TBA

12:30pm-1:30pm

Hot Topic Breakfast II

1:30pm - 3:00pm

 

Session 11: Black Liquor Processing: Evaporators to Boilers
Session Chair: Eric Jin, Babcock and Wilcox

Black Liquor Evaporators Upgrade - Life Cycle Cost Analysis
James Cantrell, Jacobs Engineering

The impact of utilizing the leading edge sootblower nozzle on recovery boiler heat exchanger tubes
Danny Tandra, Clyde Industries, Inc.; Markku Paakkonen, Pasi Miikkulainen, Andritz; Shenglong You, Markus Bussmann, University of Toronto

TBA

1:30pm - 3:00pm

 

Session 12: Improving Processability of Green Liquor
Session Chair: Thanh Trung, FITNIR Analyzers Inc.

Settling and Filtering Properties of Green Liquor Dregs
Elizabeth Maggs, Xiaosong Mao, Torsten Meyer, Andrew K. Jones, and Honghi Tran, University of Toronto

CleanFlow Microfiltration Technology for Green and White Liquor
Rohan Bandekar, Jon Foan , Jim Wearing, NORAM Engineering; Anna Oldmark, Lennart Kallen, Cleanflow AB; Mikael Lindstrom, KTH Royal Institute of Technology; Jakob Liedberg, NORAM International AB

Removal of Aluminum From Raw Green Liquors
Thiago Silva Pinto de FariaSuzano S.A

1:30pm - 3:00pm

 

Session 13: Recycling
Session Chair: Marty Daniels, Thiele Kaolin Company

The Usefulness of Two-Side ERIC Buchner Handsheets for Deinking Agent Development
Robert (Danny) HaynesTBA

Determination of Vegetable Oil in Recycled Paper
Yao Ntifafa, Maria Szajda-Lam, Ashok Ghosh, Peter HartWestRock

Incorporation of Post-Consumer Pizza Boxes in the Recovered Fiber Stream: Impacts of Grease on Finished Product Quality
Ashok Ghosh, Peter W. Hart, Adele Panek, Tran Nguyen, Meredith DooleyWestRock

1:30pm - 3:00pm

 

Session 14: Non Metallics
Session Chair: Josh Lauer, WestRock

Rehabilitating Aging Plant Pipelines with Minimal Operational Downtime
Steve SoldatiAegion/Insituform

TBA

Lessons Learned for FRP and CRM in harsh chemical services
Michael Yee, RTCONSULTS

1:30pm - 3:00pm

Session 15: Managing Natural Disasters Panel Discussion
Session Chair: Dan Curry, Evergreen Packaging

Natural Disaster Planning and Response
Kim Fail, International Paper

Actions for Planning and Responding to Natural Disasters
Diane Hardison, Domtar Paper Company

Managing Operations Through a Pandemic
Todd Woletz, TRC Environmental Corporation

1:30pm - 3:00pm

 

IBBC Session 2: Supporting the Sustainable Bioeconomy
Session Chair: Jaya Shankar Tumuluru, Idaho National Laboratory

Canada's Bioproducts Industry: Innovation Driven
Stephane LariviereFPInnovations

Using the Stage Gate Process in Biorefinery Project Development
Jim Riley, Jeff Katz, Jacobs Engineering

Phosphorylated cellulose fibers: A biomaterial for the future of pulp and paper industry
Julien Bley, Innofibre

3:00pm - 3:15pm

Sponsor & Exhibit Break

3:15pm - 4:45pm

 

Session 16: Managing Dissolving Tank Operation and Safety
Session Chair: Danny Tandra, Clyde Industries, Inc.

Development of Converging-Diverging Multi-Jet Nozzles for Molten Smelt Shattering
Eric Jin, Tony Habib, Simon Youssef, and Steve Osborne, Babcock and Wilcox; Honghi Tran, University of Toronto

Can Jellyroll Smelt be Effectively Shattered?
Taoxin Jiang, University of Toronto

Scale Formation in Recovery Boiler Smelt Dissolving Tanks
Honghi TranUniversity of Toronto

3:15pm - 4:45pm

Session 17: Key Maintenance Issues for Rotary Kilns Panel Discussion
Session Chair: J. Peter Gorog, Houghton Cascade Holdings, LLC

Panelists:

Palle Hansen, Valmet
Justin Bready, Kiln Technology
Josh Brant, Andritz

3:15pm - 4:45pm

Session 18: Effective Bleaching Strategies
Session Chair: Mathias Lindström, International Paper

Impact of Ozone Bleaching on Effluent Discharge
Alexis Métais, Xylem and Hannu Råmark, Andritz Oy

Extension of a Steady-State Chlorine Dioxide Brightening Model for Z-ECF Bleaching of Softwood Kraft Pulps
Brian N. Brogdon, Future Bridge Consulting Services, LLC; Lucian A Lucia, NC State University

Pulp Bleaching, ClO2 Technology & Related Challenges
J. Barry BillettNouryon

3:15pm - 4:45pm

 

IBBC Session 3: Biomass Processing and Conversion Pathways
Session Chair: Jean-Pierre Bousquet, Valmet

The Relationships Between the Forest Biomass Compositions and Pyrolysis Performances
Sudhagar Mani, University of Georgia

Sandwich Belt High Angle Conveyors in Harmony with the Environment
Joseph Dos Santos, Dos Santos International

Pellets Production Using Sludge From Pulp Mill
Bruna Virginia RodriguesUniversidade Federal de Viçosa

4:45pm - 5:00pm

Sponsor & Exhibit Break

5:00pm - 6:30pm

Session 19: Maintenance Alternatives for Asset Life Cycle Extension Panel 
Session Chair: John Grocki, Advantage Resouces Consulting, L.L.C.

Wallpaper
TBA

Composite Tubes - An Excellent Product for Safety and Functionality
Angela Philipp, Sandvik

Metal Spray
Kevin Phillips, Integrated Global Services

Weld Overlay
Martin Denault, ESAB

5:00pm - 6:30pm

Session 20: State of Recycling Market (RC1)
Session Chair: Cesar Basilio, Thiele Kaolin Company

How the US Paperboard Industry Will Solve the Country's Recycling Crisis
Bill Moore, Moore & Associates

5:00pm - 6:30pm

 

Session 21: The Bleaching Environment
Session Chair: Ashok Ghosh, WestRock

Peracetate/Singlet Oxygen Chemistry Used in Brightening Bleached Kraft Pulp is a Practical Oxidant for Paper Machines
Howard KaplanKaplan Consulting, LLC

Xylan Adsorption on Cellulose Fibers: A Fundamental Adsorption Study
Christopher Albert, Thomas SchwartzUniversity of Maine; M. Sefik Tunc, Gary Craig, Darrell Waite, Sappi North America

5:00pm - 6:30pm

 

Session 22: Bio Oil
Session Chair: Matthew L. Tunnicliffe, FPInnovations

TBA

Long-Term Corrosion Studies Of Pine Derived Bio-Oil And Blends With Heavy Fuel Oil
Jim Keiser, Jiheon Jun, Dino Sulejmanovic, Michael Brady, Michael Kass, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Gavin Warrington, University of Tennessee-Knoxville; Kristin Smith, National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL)

Quality Control in Stainless and High Alloy Castings
Shankar VenkataramanSchmidt + Clemens GmbH + Co. KG

5:00pm - 6:30pm

 

IBBC Session 4: Advances in Bioenergy Research
Session Chair: Sudhagar Mani, University of Georgia

Impact of C5-Hydrolysis as Pretreatment on Carbon Products Produced From Lignocellulosic
Jagannadh Satyavolu, University of Louisville

Improving Forest Residue Quality Through Air Classification and Specific Gravity Separation
Neal YancyIdaho National Laboratory

Corn Stover Pellet Particle Morphology: Impact of Feedstock Properties and Pelleting Process Conditions
Jaya Shanka TumuluruIdaho National Laboratory


Wednesday, November 4th 

10:00am - 2:00pm

Virtual Exhibit Hall Open

10:00am - 11:00am

Women in Industry/Young Professionals Session

11:00am – 12:30pm

Session 23: Strategies to Improve Energy Usage in Mills
Session Chair: Pasi Miikkulainen, Andritz Inc.

Boiler Retrofit Improves Efficiency and Increases Biomass Firing Rates
Samit Pethe, Paul W. Cloninger, Jansen Combustion and Boiler Technologies Inc. and Ryan R. Shortreed, Ken M. Hardison, Domtar Paper Company LLC

Total Pulp and Paper Mill Energy Evaluations
Richard Reese, CleanTech Partners

Has the Time Come for Industrial Scale Energy Storage in The Pulp and Paper Industry
Aurel Giroux, Stantec Consulting

11:00am – 12:30pm

Session 24: Reliability Centered Maintenance
Session Chair: Rebecca Knecht, Evergreen Engineering Inc.

MRO Spares Management with  RCM...Reliability Leadership
Jay Shellogg, Strategic Maintenance Reliability

Where RCM fits in the Maintenance Function
Jay Shellogg, Strategic Maintenance Reliability

Epoxy Coating Systems are Essential in Mill Maintenance
Max Silva, A&W Maintenance

11:00am – 12:30pm

 

Session 25: Lime Kiln Design to Increase Productivity
Session Chair: Ray Leary, Houghton Cascade Holdings, LLC

Successful conversion to gas firing – how to avoid the downsides and get increased productivity and less emissions
Adriano Greco, FCT Combustion Inc.

Impact of Burner Design on Combustion Efficiency
Eduardo Tater, Fives Pillard

Kiln Lining Installations a “Contractor’s Perspective”
Tim Baker, JT Thorpe and Sons Engineering and Refractory Services

11:00am – 12:30pm

 

IBBC Session 5 - Wood Based Foams and Packaging Films
Session Chair: Sudhagar Mani, University of Georgia

Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) of Chitosan – CNF Composite Packaging Film Manufacturing Process
Prabaharan Ponnusamy, Sudhagar Mani, University of Georgia

Strong, Lightweight Lignin-based Foams
Ramakrishna Trovagunta, Stephen S. Kelley and Nathalie Lavoine, North Carolina State University

Lifecycle assessment and techno-economic analysis of producing lignin-based carbon-foam
Kamalakanta Sahoo, USDA- Forest Products Laboratory

12:30pm - 2:00pm

 

Session 26: Effects of Process Conditions on Lime Kiln Operation
Session Chair: Wei Ren, FPInnovations

Effects of Rings on Flow and Temperature in Lime Kilns
Patrick Gareau, Markus Bussmann, Nikolai DeMartini, Honghi Tran, University of Toronto

How Process & Mechanical Conditions Affect Lime Recovery Kiln Thrust Positions - A Review of Operations and Mechanics for this Phenomenon
Andrew Wisner, Metso

12:30pm - 2:00pm

 

IBBC Session 6: Biocomposites and Bioproducts
Session Chair:  Jaya Shankar Tumuluru, Idaho National Laboratory

Wood Based Composites for Packaging Application a New Approach
Van Hai Le, Inha University

Development of a Sustainable Packaging Using Agricultural Residues Such as Rice Straw and Coffee Pulp in Peru

Elizabeth Palomino Nolasco, Pulpacking Peru

​